Monday, November 11, 2013

Make a Wish!

Happy Monday! My weekend was pretty uneventful. It was a great lazy weekend, and we saw that new Rachel McAdams movie, About Time, which was really, really good (so good in fact that I'm posting about it on Wednesday). Oh, and I created a blog-specific Twitter account this weekend and I'm super excited about it, so you know you want to follow along here (I'll be deleting my other one this week)! 

Anyways, it's 11:11, make a wish! Does anyone else do that? When I did my post on superstitions, I completely forgot to include this one. Well since today is 11/11, hopefully it will be a super lucky day. Maybe I will hear about a job? Or win the lottery (I guess I'd have to play first, huh? haha)? Anyways, when I was a kid and saw Aladdin I'd always try to think of the things I'd wish for if I found a genie in a bottle lamp, so I thought it'd be fun to list the 3 I probably wished for back then, and the 3 things I'd wish for if I found a genie today!

My 3 Wishes, circa 1992 (the year Aladdin came out):

1) Polly Pockets. I had like 15 of these, but they never could fit in my pocket! 

This was definitely one of my favs, with the lights and swan and all

2) All the Barbie dolls from the McDonalds Happy Meals.

3) Trolls! I had doctor ones, Christmas ones, Easter bunny ones, and so many more, not to mention Troll slippers (except I puked on them at my Grandmom's house and she washed them and the hair went inside their heads), and even Troll Barbie! 

My 3 Wishes, today (not including wishing for unlimited wishes, haha):

1) Either a really good job that makes 6 figures and allows me to work from home, or to win the lottery so I don't have to work! 
2) A super fast metabolism, so I can eat whatever I want and be skinny without having to exercise like crazy! Is that really so much to ask?
3) A world free of disease. 

What would you wish for if you found a genie who granted you 3 wishes? Come back tomorrow for my awesome giveaway! 

I'd also like to take a minute to thank all of our veterans and active-duty military (and their families). I can't even fathom all of the sacrifices you make on a daily basis, but I thank you for all you do/have done for our country. 

post signature


  1. I would wish for: 1. Enough money to be debt free. 2. That my dog could love forever. 3. Fast metabolism because I'm addicted to crap food. :)

    1. That my dog would LIVE forever...he definitely loves enough! lol

  2. Polly pockets were the best! We had so many of those little houses and played with them all day every day. The good old days!


  3. Polly Pockets!!! My mum didn't believe in Barbies, so I had Polly Pockets. Dang, those were fun! :)

  4. I used to have all of those, too :). Except my mom hated the trolls, she thought they were evil. I think I would just wish to be a professional pug puppy caretaker. Is that a job? I need to get on that.

  5. Polly Pockets!!! I still have mine from when I was a kid. My pockets when I was 8... definitely NOT big enough for those suckers!

  6. I had a whole collection of trolls!!!!

    1) Win the lottery 2) Live in a nice house ocean front, I've got specific details if my genie needs them 3) a long happy life for my daughter.

  7. Polly Pockets were the best!

    I would wish for 1. To win the lottery 2. Get a fantastic job that doesn't even feel (too much) like work 3. My dad to have a full recovery.

    Great post idea!

  8. omg i did not even think to make a wish on 11/11 the date! I always do it when the clock says it tho! I loved troll dolls!! and yes a six figure salary working from home sounds perfect!

  9. OH this is so fun. I ALWAYS see 11:11 on the clock. And 9:11 and 2:11 and any other elevens. It haunts me.

  10. Polly pockets were the bomb diggity haha!

  11. Haha I love this! Troll dolls and the Disney toys were my favorites!!!!

  12. I definitely had that SAME polly pocket set-up. And I may or may not still have them. P.S. I see that you love dachshunds... doxie lovers unite!! :) ♥

  13. OHHH trolls, McDonald's Barbies, and Polly Pockets!!! I wish I could get that sweet childhood back lol

  14. Oh man I was obsessed with all of your circa 1992 wishes. I was even a troll for Halloween one year!

  15. Ah I wish I could eat whatever I wanted too. And I had that Polly Pocket! Loved that one. I totally forgot about those...I feel old ha.


I love reading your comments and I always respond, promise! Just make sure you're not a no-reply blogger :-)